‘Chonggyo munhwa’ wa kǔ ‘Tawǒnsǒng’ : Tto hana ǔi sigak 종교문화와 그 다원성 : 또 하나의 시각 - HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The paper suggests that, from the point of view seeing religious phenomena in a larger epistemological scope as such a notion of culture rather than in a auto-claimed and segregated unit such as each religious tradition, we should acknowledge in religious phenomena the tendency to pluralisation due to internal and external, centrifugal and centripetal changes of religion through inevitable contact and interaction between different strata in a religious group, between different religious groups, between religious and non-religious groups, or between religious and non-religious elements, and have scholarly interest in it. Religious identity claim is a relative and floating social demand. The scientific interest in religion should break away from the perspective of individual religious tradition and recognize that religious traditions meet and combine each other to give to birth new forms of religious phenomena. Considering the fact that not only believers but also non believers as well as betwixt and between people reap cultural benefit from religions, one can conceive a notion of ‘religious culture’, free from the question of belief, and distinguished from the notion of ‘religion’ implying belief. ‘Religious culture’ refers to material and immaterial assets considered to belong to a religious tradition, knowledge about this tradition, it’s representation system, practices being organized and done in it, and the ensemble of the resources that are reproduced, transmitted and transformed through relative activities. As a cultural production, it is a repository of diverse information providing answers to man’s fundamental questions. Put simply, it indicates religious representation, knowledge and practice. The level in which each ‘religious culture’ can be observed with its characteristics and the factor that diversifies and changes it are plural; intricately inter-related, they interact to bring constantly change and diversification to society and culture as well as to ‘religious culture’ itself; in this paper these facts are conceptualized as ‘plurality of religious culture’. Beyond the diversity of ‘religious culture’, the notion of ‘plurality’ implies the dynamism in which the internal and external spheres and factors interact to change. This in mind, we can organize the approach to investigation as following: to distinguish two observation spheres, ‘pluralisation’ and ‘interaction’; in each sphere, to identify two parameters, ‘factor’ and ‘pattern’; to combine two spheres and two parameters to obtain : ‘factor of pluralisation’, ‘pattern of pluralisation’, ‘factor of interaction’ and ‘pattern of interaction’.

본 논문의 의도는, 종교 현상을 특정 종교 전통을 단위로 관찰하기보다는 문화라는 보다 광범위한 인식틀 안에서 보아야 한다는 입장에 서서, 한 종교 집단 내의 서로 다른 계층, 종교 집단들, 종교 집단과 비종교 집단, 종교적 요소와 비종교적 요소들 간의 불가피한 접촉과 상호반응을 통한 종교 내외적 변화 특히 그 가운데 다원화의 경향을 종교 현상의 하나로 인정하고 그에 대한 학문적 관심을 갖기를 제안하는 것이다. 종교적 정체성은 상대적이며 유동적인 사회적 요구이므로 종교에 대한 학문적 관심은 개별적 종교 전통의 구분으로부터 벗어나 타문화 영역과 마찬가지로 종교 현상 역시 다양한 전통들이 융합하여 새로운 형태를 만들어낸다는 것을 인정해야 한다. 또한 종교인뿐만 아니라 비종교인, 그리고 이러한 구분이 어려운 사람들도 종교로부터 문화적 혜택을 받는다는 사실을 감안하면, 믿음을 전제한 ‘종교’와는 구분되는, 즉 믿음의 문제로부터 자유로운 ‘종교 문화’라는 개념을 상정할 수 있다. ‘종교 문화’란 어떤 종교 전통에 속하는 것으로 간주되는 유무형 자산, 관련된 지식, 표상 체계, 그곳에서 체계화되어 행해지는 실천, 그리고 이와 관련된 활동을 통해 재생산되고 전승되고 변형되어가는 자산들을 총칭한다. 문화적 산물로서 그것은 인간의 근본적인 물음에 해답을 제공하는 다양한 정보의 보고이다. 단순히 표현하자면 그것은 종교적 표상, 지식, 실천을 지칭한다. ‘종교 문화’가 나름대로의 특징을 지니면서 관찰될 수 있는 층위와 ‘종교 문화’를 다양하게 하고 또 변화하게 하는 요인들이 다수이고 복합적으로 연관되어 상호 작용함으로써 종교 문화 자체뿐만 아니라 문화와 사회를 지속적으로 변화시키고 다양하게 만드는 것을 필자는 ‘종교 문화의 다원성’이라는 개념으로써 가리키고자 한다. ‘다원성’이란 개념이 종교 문화가 다양하다는 사실을 넘어서 내외의 영역과 요소들이 상호 작용하며 변화해가는 그 역동성까지를 내포하는 개념임을 상기한다면, 그것을 고찰하기 위해 가질 수 있는 안목의 구조는 다음과 같을 수 있다. 즉, ‘다원화’와 ‘상호 작용’이라는 두 고찰 영역을 구분하고 각 영역마다 ‘요인’과 ‘유형’이라는 매개 변수를 구분한다. 그리고 두 영역과 두 매개 변수를 조합하면, ‘다원화 요인’, ‘다원화의 유형’, ‘상호 작용의 요인’, ‘상호 작용의 유형’이라는 하부 영역이 유추된다.

Citer

Daeyeol Kim. ‘Chonggyo munhwa’ wa kǔ ‘Tawǒnsǒng’ : Tto hana ǔi sigak 종교문화와 그 다원성 : 또 하나의 시각. 종교문화비평 (Critiques des cultures religieuses), 2013. ⟨halshs-01245992⟩