鼻化特征在历史演变中的转移----从辅音声母到元音?还是元音到辅音声母? - HAL-SHS - Sciences de l'Homme et de la Société Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This is a translation of: Michaud, Alexis, Guillaume Jacques & Robert L. Rankin. 2012. "Historical transfer of nasality between consonantal onset and vowel: from C to V or from V to C?" Diachronica 29(2). 201-230 (also available from the HAL preprint archive). The Abstract of the original is as follows: Comparative data from several language families show that nasality can be transferred between a syllable-initial consonant cluster and the following vowel. The cases reported to date are summarized, and a new analysis is proposed for a set of Sino-Tibetan data. The evolution appears to go in both directions: from the consonantal onset to the following vowel in Tai-Kadai, Austroasiatic, Sino-Tibetan, Niger-Congo (Kwa) and Indo-European (Celtic), and from the vowel to the preceding consonant in Siouan. However, an examination of the conditions on these changes brings out an asymmetry. In most cases, transfers of nasality take place from a consonantal onset to a following vowel; the instances we found of a regular change in the opposite direction all come from languages where there is one of the following restrictions on nasal sounds: (i) nasal consonants are nonphonemic (contextually predictable), or (ii) the opposition between nasal and oral vowels is neutralized after nasal consonants (in favor of nasal vowels).

比较几个语系的相关数据可以看出鼻化特征的转移发生在音节首辅音丛和其后的元音之间。本文总结了迄今为止发现的数据,并针对一套汉藏语做了新的分析。显示这种演化在两个方向同时出现:从辅音声母到其后的元音出现在壮侗语系(台-卡岱语系)、南亚语系、汉藏语系、尼日尔-刚果语系(克瓦语)和印欧语系(凯尔特语)中;从元音向辅音声母的转移出现于苏语。仔细检验演化的条件,带出一条(规则的)不对称性。大多数情况下鼻化特征的转移是从辅音声母到其后的元音。相反方向的有规律的变化常常要附加下面任意一条对鼻音的限制条件:(i) 鼻辅音为非音位性(语境可预测);或者(ii) 鼻辅音后的鼻元音和口元音的对立发生中和(更倾向于鼻元音)。