How Managers Interpret Information of anticipatory character (管理者如何理解诠释有预测性的信息) - HAL-SHS - Sciences de l'Homme et de la Société Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

When scanning, managers acquire and collect information about their environment to learn about its evolution, and sometimes to anticipate it. They interpret this information and occasionally consider its anticipatory character. The purpose of this article is to construct a scale that helps identify and assess how managers interpret and make sense of scanning information, and how they evaluate its anticipatory character. The methodology used was inspired by Churchill's paradigm for developing measures. This study emphasizes three main results: (1) a measurement scale consisting of sixteen items is constructed, tested and validated; (2) an interpretation and sensemaking heuristic model is advanced; and (3) two instances from this model are identified and discussed. This research thus contributes to enriching current knowledge of managers' scanning practices.

当管理人员进行监测时,为了了解环境信息的演变,有时也为了预测其变化,他们感知和收集有关他们的环境信息。他们解释环境信息并有时候考虑这些环境信息的预测性。本文的目的是建立一个测量量表,帮助评估管理者如何诠释和理解信息监测,以及他们如何评估信息的预测性。量表设计所使用的方法以Chruchill构建的测量量表开发范式为基础。这项研究强调了三个主要成果:(1)设计量表,测试并验证量表的有效性,该量表共有16个测量项目;(2)建立探索性模型,用来理解受监测的信息的含义;(3)列举此模型的两个实例并进行讨论。这项研究同时有助于丰富现有的有关管理者监测方面的相关理论知识。 关键字: 监测,意义建构,诠释,认知,探索性,测量量表